Meet the Staff

Fishponds Church of England Academy would be nothing without its fabulous staff, of which we are rightly proud:

Senior Leadership Team

Principal - Mrs Debbie Coker ( Safeguarding lead and overall responsibility for school)

Vice Principal - Miss Sam Culver currently on maternity leave

Acting Vice Principal - Miss Rebecca Goodman ( Curriculum lead, KS1 Lead , Maths Lead)

Assistant Head - Mrs Tanya Cownie ( Pastoral Lead, Pupil Premium and inclusion)

Academy Business Manager - Mrs Helen Godfrey ( Finance, Health and Safety, Attendance)

 

Wider Leadership Team

SENCO Leader of Special needs - Miss Vicky Smith

Early Years Lead ( nursery and Reception)- Miss Kate Burgess

Y1/2 Lead - Miss Rebecca Goodman

Y3/4 Lead - Mrs Carole Seddon

Y5/6 Lead - Miss Sian Fox

Teachers and Areas of Responsibility

Nursery

  Ms. Claire Hawkins ( Seahorse Teacher and school council lead)

Miss Emma Armer ( TA)

Reception

Miss Kate Burgess ( Stickleback Teacher)

Miss Saira Uddin ( MInnows Teacher and phonics lead)

Miss Sulthana Miah ( TA)

 Mrs Barbara Savage ( TA)

KS1

Year 1

Miss Hannah Whittaker ( Rainbow fish Teacher and computing lead)

Miss Madeleine O Loughlin ( Butterfish Teacher and reading lead)

Mrs Angie Menear (TA)

Mrs Julie Ann Ryan ( TA)

Year 2

Mrs Elinor Watt ( Parrotfish Teacher and RE lead)

Miss Alice Sutherland ( Surgeonfish Teacher and PSHE lead)

Miss Kate Maddocks ( TA)

KS2

Year 3

Miss Pippa Knowles (Blenny Fish Teacher and Design and Technology lead)

Miss Emily Fitzgerald (Mandarin Fish Teacher and More able Lead)

Mrs Barbara Durbin ( TA)

Year 4

Mrs Carole Seddon (Talapia Fish Teacher )

Miss Cherith Scott ( Firefish Teacher and English Lead)

Mrs Deion Smith (TA)

Year 5

Miss Hannah Edwards (Salmon Fish Class and Science Lead)

Mrs Richenda Brown ( MFL lead) and Mrs Rachel Sadler ( EAL lead) ( Talapia Class Teacher job share)

Mrs Elaine Seretny (TA)

Year 6

Miss SIan Fox ( Sunfish Class Teacher)

Miss Kathryn Fitch (Manta-Ray Fish Teacher and Sport Lead)

Mrs Claire Nicholas ( TA)

Other Staff

Mrs Gillian Benarous - 0.5 Support Teacher for KS2 ( pupil premium int,)

Miss Sally Adams - Music and Art PPA

Mr George Harrold - Sports Coach ( Premier Sport)

General KS2 TA - Mrs Maria Long

Mr Simon King - Learning Mentor

Mrs Michelle Cahill- Family Link worker and Deputy DSL.

SEND TAs

Mrs Carole Weaver

Mrs Bina Shakil

Ms Kay Dwyer

Miss Claire Mills

Mrs Kirsty Tanner

Reading Assistants

Scarlet Fudge

Kate Foster

Amie Gomez

Office

Mrs Sabrina Edwards

Mrs Lisa Billsberry

Mrs Sandra Hyde

Mrs Clare Chubb ( attendance officer)

Caretaker

Mr Simon Cross

Lunchbreak Supervisors