Meet the Staff

Fishponds Church of England Academy would be nothing without its fabulous staff, of which we are rightly proud:

 

Name  

        Role  

Areas of Responsibility

 

Mrs Debbie Coker

         Principal / SLT

Child protection lead, Senior leadership, standards and pupil progress, teaching and learning

 

Miss Sam Culver

         Vice Principal / SLT

Pupil Premium Champion, Pastoral team lead, English Lead and Attendance 

 

Ms Helen Adams 

         Assistant Principal / SLT (0.6)  

CPD/ EAL leader  / School Council

 

Miss Sarah McClelland 

         Nursery Teacher (Seahorse) / SLT 

Early Years Phase leader (YN, YR and Y1 (transition)

 

Mrs Elinor Watt

          Year 2 Teacher (Parrotfish) 

 

 

Mrs Rachel Sadler/ Miss Sian Fox 

          LY teacher  / SLT

Later Years Phase Leader (Y4, Y5 and Y6)

 

Mrs Helen Godfrey 

         Academy Business Manager / SLT 

Leader of finance, premises, health and safety, personnel and administration

 

Miss Saira Uddin                                 

 Reception Teacher (Minnows) 


n

Miss Claire Hawkins

 Nursery Teacher

Leader of Religious Education (RE) / SIAMS

 

Miss Kate Burgess

         Reception Teacher (Stickleback)

Leader of Early literacy 

 

Miss Hannah Whittaker

        Year 1 Teacher(Rainbowfish )

Leader of Computing/ICT

 

Miss Madeleine O'Loughlin

        Year 1 Teacher (Butterfish)

 

 

Mrs Richenda Brown

        Year 2 teacher (Surgeonfish)

Support for Maths

 

Mrs Helen Gathercole 

        Year 3 teacher (Mandarinfish)

 

Leader of Art & Display

 

Mr Patrick Groves

         Year 3 teacher (Blenny)

Leader of PE and outdoor education

 

Miss Rosie Lamdin

         Year 4 teacher (Tilapia) 

Leader of Science

 

Miss Sally Adams

         Year 4 teacher (Firefish)

 

 

Mrs Gill Benarous 

         PPA Teacher

Leader of History

 

Miss Emily Fitzgerald

         Year 6 teacher (Manta Ray)

Leader of Mathematics

 

Miss Cherith Scott

         Year 6 teacher (Sunfish)                              

Leader of SMSC and British Values 

 

Mrs Vicky Smith

         Special Needs Coordinator 

SENCo - children with additional needs

 

Mrs Grace Wakelin

         Reading Recovery Teacher (0.7)

Early reading / reading intervention

 

 Miss Emma Armer

        Nursery Teacher (Clownfish)

        Teaching Assistant (Nursery)

 

 

Mr Mark Ravina 

          PPA Teacher (0.8)

Leader of Modern Foreign Languages (MFL) and Music

 

Ms Jane Bartholomew

          Year 5 Teacher (Salmon) (0.8)

More Able and Talented Lead

Mr Franc Herrity 

           Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Pupil intervention / Site Manager

 

Mrs Rachel Moores 

           Teaching Assistant  

Pupil intervention and SEN

 

Mr Simon King

            Learning Mentor  

Behaviour support/ Thrive/ Lunchtime lead

 

Mrs Michelle Cahill

            Pastoral  Mentor

Pastoral support / Thrive / Child Protection and Breakfast Club

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Kay Dwyer 

            Teaching Assistant

SEN Support

 

Mrs. Barbara Savage 

            Teaching Assistant (Early Years)

Pupil intervention and SEN

 

Miss Sultana Miah

            Teaching Assistant (Early Years)

Pupil intervention and SEN / South Asian Language Support

 

Mrs. Julie-Ann Ryan 

            Teaching Assistant (Early/Middle Years)

Pupil intervention and SEN

 

Mrs. Maria Long 

            Teaching Assistant (Early/Middle Years)

Pupil intervention and SEN

 

Mrs. Angie Menear 

            Teaching Assistant (Middle Years)

Pupil intervention and SEN

 

Mrs Deion Smith

             Teaching Assistant (Middle Years)

Pupil intervention and SEN

 

Ms Claire Mills

             Teaching Assistant (Middle Years)

SEN Support

 

Miss Hannah Innoles

             Teaching Assistant (Later Years)

Pupil intervention and SEN

 

Mrs Barbara Durbin 

             Teaching Assistant (Middle Years)

Pupil intervention and SEN

 

Mrs Claire Nicholas

             Teaching Assistant (Middle Years)

Pupil intervention and SEN

 

Mrs Carole Weaver

              Teaching Assistant (Middle Years)

SEN Support

 

Mrs Sue Rees 

              Teaching Assistant (Middle Years)

Pupil intervention and SEN / Site Assistant

 

Mrs Kate Maddocks 

              Teaching Assistant (Middle Years)

Pupil intervention and SEN

 

Mrs Elaine Seretny

              Teaching Assistant (Later Years)

Reading Support / Pupil intervention and SEN

 

Mrs Marta Dawska 

              Bilingual Teaching Assistant

Pupil intervention and Polish community and language support / ESOL

 

Mrs Misbah Kashif

              Bilingual Teaching Assistant

Pupil intervention / South Asian community language support 

 

Miss Kate Foster

              Reading Assistant & Breakfast Club

Reading Support , TA, Breakfast Club

 

Mrs Emma Montmasson

               Key Worker, Thrive practitioner

Thrive support, Key Worker

 

Miss Scarlett Fudge

               Reading Assistant

Reading Support in Early / Middle Years

 

Mrs Lisa Billsberry

               Attendance Officer

Attendance / Pupil Records / Front of House

 

Mrs Sandra Hyde  

               Administration Assistant

Cash and administration / Front of House                   

 

 

Mrs Sabrina Edwards 

               Finance and Personnel Assistant

Finance, personnel / Front of House

 

Mrs Sue O'Bern

               Site Security / Key-holder,

               Library Coordinator, Breakfast club

Key-holder, coordinating library bookings, breakfast club worker. 

 

Miss Emily Brooke-Davies

               Display and Admin assistant

Displays for the school environment and PA to senior leadership team.

 

Mrs Emily Westacott

               Clerk to the Local Board

Clerk to the Local Board