Meet the Staff

Fishponds Church of England Academy would be nothing without its fabulous staff, of which we are rightly proud:

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher - Ms Michelle Omoboni

Assistant Head - Miss Rebecca Goodman (Curriculum and Assessment Lead, Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Assistant Head - Mrs Sian Fox-Gaven (Inclusion Leader (strategic SENDCO and  Behaviour lead)

Wider Leadership Team

Operational SENCO - Mrs Vicky Caddell

Early Years Lead (Reception)- Mrs Carole Seddon

Y1/2 Lead - Miss Kate Burgess

Y3/4 Lead - Mrs Hannah Watson

Y5/6 Lead - Mr Adam Jones

Teachers and Areas of Responsibility

Reception

Mrs Carole Seddon (Stickleback Teacher, Outdoor Learning Lead)

 Miss Saira Uddin (Minnows Teacher Mon-Weds)/Miss Hannah Paradise (Stickleback Thurs-Fri School Council)

Miss Kirsty Tanner (TA)

Miss Emma Armer (TA)

 

KS1

Year 1

Miss Kate Burgess (Butterfish Teacher)

Mr Tanzil Gibbons (Rainbowfish Teacher)

Mrs Eszter Nemeth (TA)

Miss Scarlett Fudge (TA)

Year 2

Mrs Molly Hart (Parrotfish Teacher, PE and RE Lead)

Mr Ed Hodgkin (Computing and DT Lead)

Miss Dana Kurhajcova (TA)

Mrs Barbara Durbin (TA)

KS2

Year 3

Mrs Hannah Watson (LKS2 Phase Lead, Maths Lead)

Miss Sally Adams ( Mon-Weds) Creative Arts Lead , Ms Jessica Ray ( Thurs- Friday) Mandarinfish Teachers

Ms Kate Maddocks (TA)

Stephanie Salmon (Academic Mentor)

Year 4

Miss Rebecca Kenyon (Firefish)

Miss Emily Fitzgerald (Tilapia - Maths and Music Lead)

Mrs Maria Long (TA)

Year 5

Miss Pippa Knowles (Marlin Teacher and EAL leader, Designated Teacher for Children in care)

Miss Holly Davies  (Salmon Teacher and PSHE Lead)

Mr Morgan Price (TA)

Year 6

Mr Adam Jones ( Sunfish Teacher , English Lead and Y5/6 Phase leader)

Mrs Maria Gio-Batta (Manta-Ray Fish Teacher,  Science Lead)

Mrs Elaine Seretny (TA)

Other Staff

Mr Alastair Brown - HLTA for PPA

Miss Amie Gomes HLTA 

Ms Deion Smith HLTA

Mr Bradley Simons - Sports Coach ( Premier Sport)

Ms Michelle Cahill- Family Link worker and Deputy DSL.

SEND TAs

Ms Kay Dwyer

Mrs Rachel Gatica

Miss Heather Boocock

Miss Jenna Newland

Ms Gurmash Chuhan- Rathore

Ms Celia Santos

Mrs Lauren Mapperson

Miss Vicky Walsh

Ms KellyAnn Lockwood

Mrs Katrina Smith

Mr Joe Wright

Reading Assistants

Mrs Anne Holland

Mrs Caroline Galvin

Office

Miss Jess Harrison

Mrs Keela Southard

Mrs Sandra Hyde

Site Manager

Mr Ryan Densley

Lunch Break Staff ( SMSA)

Liz Pluck

Amie Collins

Kayleigh Malone

Michelle Thomas

Najma Sharif

Saran Lohia

Chelsie Ross

Sam Tippet